logo
NORTH CAMBS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

logo
 
Home | Latest News | About Us | Affiliated Clubs | Competitions | Fixtures | Results | Picture Gallery | Officers | Contact Us
 

Click here for the 2014 Men's Meeting Dates

Pretty in Pink ~ Presidents Charity day

 

  Report in local Fenland Citizen paper 12th November 2014

875 well-done to all involved.

North Cambs County EBF & EWBF National Outdoor Finals ~ results

North Cambs have found two new U25 rising stars in Chris Pope and Tom Horspool who were the only bowlers to reach a semi final on the Friday of the finals. Chris and Tom only paired together for the County finals played very well through

the first two rounds in their first ever visit to the National finals but came up against a very experienced Derbyshire pair and lost a very close game. Despite some very close games in bitterly cold weather, yes it was summer, only Jon Ivatt

managed also to reach the semi final stage and lost to the eventual champion from Norfolk.

U25 pairs: T Horspool, C Pope v Hunts won 16-13, v Northumberland won 16-15 extra end, semi v Derbyshire lost 16-11

Men's 4 bowl singles: J Ivatt v Cleveland won 21-16, v Notts won 21-14, semi v Norfolk (Champion) lost 21-3

Ladies O'60 singles: C Wadlow v Durham won 21-11, v Norfolk (semi finalist) lost 16-21

Men's Secretaries: C Wright v Humberside won 21-11, v Nottinghamshire (Champion) lost 19-21

Ladies O'60 pairs: A Halsey, S Ritchie v Humberside won 25-15, v Notts (Champions) lost 9-21

Men's 2 bowl singles: A Hailes v Northumberland lost 16-21

Men's pairs: J Ivatt, I Lawson v Linc's (Champions) lost 19-20 on extra end.

Men's U25 singles: T Horspool v Hunts (losing semi finalist) lost 12-21

Men's senior pairs: M Joyce, A McEwan v Suffolk lost 17-18 extra end.

Men's senior singles: C Waling v Northants lost 18-21

Men's 2 bowl rinks: R Allen, F Howard, J Chambers v Humberside lost 10-30

Men's 3 bowl rinks: J Ivatt, D Stanton, I Lawson v Durham lost 21-22

Men's C of C: L Miller v Durham (losing semi finalist) lost 17-21

Mixed pairs: A Newbold, J Anderson v Northants lost 19-20

Senior mixed pairs: E Clarke, J Savage v Nottinghamshire (Champions) lost 14-21

Mixed rinks: R Allen, C Wadlow, P Irons v North Essex lost 17-22

Ladies 2 bowl singles: M Hunt v Humberside (finalist) lost 17-21

Ladies 4 bowl singles: M Hunt v Humberside (semi finalist) lost 7-21

Ladies Secretaries singles: C Gollands v Suffolk lost 10-21

Ladies C of C: C Wadlow v Notts lost 16-21

Ladies pairs: A Halsey, J Anderson v Norfolk lost 10-21

Ladies 2 bowl rinks: C Wadlow, J Hearle, L Quibell v Hunts lost 15-17

Ladies 3 bowl rinks: C Wadlow, J Hearle, L Quibell v North Essex lost 11-19


Reminder for North Cambs bowlers ~ Joint Linda and Eric Presidents day “pretty in pink” 1.30pm for 2.00pm start Saturday 13th Septembers at CMB BC, all proceeds to Cancer Research.

BBQ and bowls 5.00 a head and a raffle on the day. If you wish to play in this game and you have not already done so please advise Eric Clarke or Linda Stanton.


National EBF & EWBF outdoor finals Skegness 16th - 23rd August 2015
~ to see the EBF programme click HERE to see the EWBF programme click HERE

Men v Ladies Saturday 2nd August at St Lawrence BC
~ Ladies won 81 - 64 shots.
Ladies also played for the Holly Cup which was won by Margaret Hunt with 30 shots.

26th July North Cambs v  Suffolk
 
D.S.   17     (148)      v    Suffolk    5   (119)
J. Hearle, L. Quibell, C, Wadlow    30   v   M. Rayner    16
M. Pearce, D. Wright, M. Hunt  22    v   C. Aldens     26
J. Clifton, A. Halsey, S. Ritchie    18    v    S. Keeble    23
P. Batchelor, J. Warren, C. Gollands   25   v   J. Pitcher   25
D. Stapleton, P. Kleyn, B. Reeve    22   v   Y. Harper    16
J. Anderson, J, Savage, C. Jackson   31   v   A. Lilley   13   (Thimbles)
 
S.J.V.  0     (81)     v   Suffolk      22   (188)
D. Rippon, C. Cross, P. Woods     12    v  E. Roberts     33
J. Mitchell,  V. MacCaulliffe, J. Chilton  12     v   S. Richard     34
V. Inwood, P. Thorpe, E. Phillips   14    v    F. Wiseman    28
T. Bennett, G. Rawling, L. Garlick    15    v    M. Becks     32
W. Featherstone, N. West, L. Clare    18    v   V. Pryke    21
J. Carter, L. Humphreys, B. Joyce    10   v    H. Swift    40

North Cambs County EBF & EWBF Outdoor Finals ~ results

Presidents Eric Clarke and Linda Stanton both commented on the quality of the bowls over the weekend which resulted in some very close games and wish all Champions good luck in the

National outdoor finals. They also expressed their thanks to March Town BC for hosting the finals, the good preparation of the green and their hospitality over the weekend.

Ladies pairs: A Halsey, J Anderson 18 v M Hunt, D Wright 8

Men's 4 bowl singles: T Reed 8 v J Ivatt 21

Men's senior pairs: M Joyce, A McEwan 23 v J Allenson, E Cross 13

U25 pairs: R Barr, J Gowler 15 v T Horspool, C Pope 21

Men's C of C: L Miller 21 v C Wright 15

Seniors mixed pairs: E Clarke, J Savage 16 v J Hearle, R Croxford 4

Ladies 4 bowl singles: D Wright 18 v M Hunt 21

Mixed rinks: R Allen, C Wadlow, P Irons 23 v M Carter, J Anderson, A Newbold 6

Men's pairs: B Atkins, M Hartopp 9 v J Ivatt, I Lawson 27

Men's senior singles: P Bennett 20 v C Waling 21

Ladies C of C: D Wright 11 v C Wadlow 21

Men's 2 bowl rinks: R Allen, F Howard, J Chambers 25 v J Ivatt, R Harris, I Lawson 14

Ladies secretaries singles: C Gollands 21 v M Hunt 20

Mixed pairs: A Newbold, J Anderson 21 v A Hailes, J Hailes 13

Ladies 2 bowl rinks: C Wadlow, J Hearle, L Quibell 19 v M Hunt, D Wright, J Warren 16

Men's 2 bowl singles: P Bennett 19 v A Hailes 21

U25 singles: J Gowler 15 v T Horspool 21

Men's secretaries: P Bennett 16 v C Wright 21

Ladies O'60 pairs: A Halsey, S Ritchie 22 v J Savage, C Jackson 11

Ladies 3 bowl rinks: C Wadlow, J Hearle, L Quibell 16 v M Hunt, D Wright, J Warren 14

Ladies 2 bowl singles: C Cross 5 v M Hunt 21

Men's 3 bowl rinks: C Scotcher, T Feary, B Cave 14 v J Ivatt, D Stanton, I Lawson 17

Ladies O'60 singles: C Wadlow 21 v J Hearle 12

All Outdoor Champions from these finals have now qualified for the EBF & EWBF outdoor finals Skegness between 16th  and 23rd  August 2014.

Reminders for North Cambs bowlers: ~

2nd  August 1.30pm for 2.00pm start, Men v Ladies at St Lawrence BC and Joint Presidents day 13th September 1.30pm for 2.00pm start at CMB BC, all proceeds to Cancer Research.

If you wish to play in these games please advise Eric Clarke or Linda Stanton.

North Cambs EWBF Donald Steward and Silver Vase v Hunts 15th July

Donald Steward   16 points  (132) shots   v   Hunts    6  points (124) shots
 
J. Warren, D. Wright, M. Hunt   23    v    S. Armstrong     25
D. Stapleton, P. Kleyn, C. Johnson  25   v   N. Verlander   19
J. Hearle, S. Tolliday, L. Quibell    18    v     G. Marsh    13
C. Gollands, B. Reeve, B. Norman  17   v    L. Childs   25
J. Anderson, J. Savage, C. Jackson   31   v    P. Purssord   17
J. Clifton, J. Jolley, A. Hailsey       18   v   A. Rose     25

Silver Vase lost 77 - 177 shots 0 - 22 points

T Bennett, G Rawling, L Humphreys 15   24 J Gammon
W Featherstone, P Thorpe, L Clare 14  31 S Minnett
P Adams, V Inwood, E Phillips 13 35 V Corn
D Rippin, P Batchelor, P Wood 13 30 G Cousins
N West, V MacCauliffe, J Chilton 10 31 M Elstubs
J Hailes, J Carter, B Joyce 10 26 J Dymond

North Cambs County EBF Adams & Newton Teams.

Adams ~ Burton House BC, Boston 140 – 199 shots, 2 – 20 points

R Barr, F Howard, R Allen 35 – T Bannister 27 (spoons)

P Bennett, C Waterson, A Garlick 22 – M Elding 31

R Croxford, M Fox, R Jackson 26 – G Kitchen 27

C Wright, R Rawson, A Kleyn 16 – G Parker 46

A Hailes, J Ivatt, I Lawson 23 – C Gill 26

D Saunders, P Cross, M Hartopp 18 – P Jackson 42

Newton ~ Castle BC, Spalding lost 126 – 192 shots, 2 – 20 points

R Hayden-Haime, A Overton, M Joyce 19 – Lewis 36

G Tyler, K Stammers, L Smith 12 – B Veasey 35

D Mann, J Redden, T Tomizzi 31 – D Stevenson 18 (spoons)

J Allenson, C Betts, M Oliver 17 – R Hall 45

A Clarke, D West, D Turner 21 – T Nunn 31

C Waling, P Ridley, D Thorpe 26 – K Stevenson 27

The final outdoor fixtures of the season are:

County EBF & EWBF Outdoor Finals March Town BC 18th, 19th July ~ spectators welcome

North Cambs Men v Ladies at St Lawrence BC 1.30pm for 2.00pm Saturday 2nd August ~ contact a member of the management committee if you wish to play.

Linda and Eric Presidents Day at CMB BC 1.30pm for 2.00pm Saturday 13th September ~ contact a member of the management committee if you wish to play.

 

North Cambs County Outdoor Finals ~ March Town BC Friday 18th, Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th July 2014 ~ click here for programme.

North Cambs County EBF Adams & Newton Teams.

North Cambs men played their fifth game of the season at home against Hunts at home and lost both of their games.

Adams ~ Downham Ex. Services BC lost 166 – 170 shots, 4 – 18 points

R Barr, F Howard, R Allen 23 – K Bowors 28

P Bennett, E Clarke, R Fowler 20 – J Waine 44

R Croxford, D Saunders, R Jackson 19 – J Bowors 32

C Wright, D Stanton Jnr., A Kleyn 42 – J Hignett 16 (spoons)

A Hailes, J Ivatt, I Lawson 36 – I Swannell 19

D Stanton Snr., P Cross, M Hartopp 16 – D McCullock 31

Newton ~ St Lawrence BC lost 154 – 183 shots, 4 – 18 points

A McEwan, C Humphreys, M Joyce 27 – R Reason 28

R Hayden-Hames, P Ridley, L Smith 20 – M Lee 34

D Mann, A Overton, T Tomizzi 21 – M Dudley 37

J Allenson, K Cole, M Oliver 34 – R Coles 28 (spoons)

A Clarke, D Donaldson, D Turner 22 – J McKee 31

C Waling, H Read, D Thorpe 30 – R Martin 25

The last game of the season is Saturday 12th July v Linc's away, Adams Burton House BC, Boston, PE21 9RW and Newton Castle BC Spalding PE11 2AJ.


Donald Stewart    2 points    (97)  shots    v    Norfolk    20 points    (169) shots
P.Batchelor, J.Jolley, A.Hailsey          22   v    B.Meeks         21
J.Anderson, C.Gollands, C.Jackson    19   v    L.Blake           30
J.Warren, B.Reeve, B.Norman          12    v   G.Reeve          35
J.Kitchen, D.Wright, M.Hunt              16   v   T.Scarfle          28
D.Stapleton, P.Kleyn, C.Johnson        16   v   S.Hardingham  23
J.Hearle, S.Tolliday,L.Quibell           12    v    M.Himpleman  32

Silver Vase      2 points   (93)  shots     Norfolk    20 points  (189) shots
T.Bennett, G.Rawling, L.Humphrey     21    v   J.Church      26
N.West, J.Hailes, B.Joyce                  17    v    H.Rise         29
V.Inwood, W.Featherstone, L.Clare   22     v   A.Barks        19
J.Mitchell, V.MacCaulliffe,J.Chilton    9      v   J.Walmsley  47
P.Thorpe, S.Kennelly, E.Phillips           14    v   M.Grimes     34
P.Gazel, D.Rippon, P.Woods              10     v  N.Filby          34          
 
28th June rearranged game    Silver Vase    0 points  (97) shots   v     N/Hants   22  points     (165) shots
N.West,W.Featherstone, L.Care       17       v    M.Linnell            26
J.Carter, C.Cross, B.Joyce                   9        v   A.Cullingworth    30
J.Hailes, D.Stapleton, C.Johnson       23      v    L.Toms                27
P.Thorpe, L.Humphreys,E.Phillips      16      v    W.Harrold          19
D.Rippon, J.Chilton, P.Wood              10      v    S.Dale                31
T.Bennett, G.Rawling, L.Garlick        22       v    J.Ford                 31

North Cambs County EBF v Norfolk

North Cambs men played their fourth game of the season at home against Norfolk away and lost both of their games.

Adams ~ Cawston BC lost 139 – 206 shots, 2 – 20 points

R Barr, F Howard, R Allen 30 – K Fulcher 33

P Bennett, E Clarke, R Fowler 27 – B Sadler 30

R Croxford, D Saunders, R Jackson 21 – G Hewitt 32

P Cross, A Garlick, A Kleyn 17 – M Chapman 44

A Hailes, J Ivatt, I Lawson 28 – T Thrower 22 (spoons)

D Stanton Snr., S Engledow, D Stanton Jnr. 16 – P Webb 45

Newton ~ RG Carter BC lost 127 – 197 shots, 2 – 20 points

A Overton, C Humphreys, M Joyce 15 – P Pandell 28

W MacCaulliffe, K Stammers, L Smith 31 – C Rowe 23 (spoons)

D Mann, J Reddon, T Tomizzi 14 – A Batson 48

J Allenson, K Cole, M Oliver 26 – K Breams 31

C Waling, D Donaldson D Thorpe 21 - P Whymark 30

A Clarke, P Ridley, D Turner 20 - S King 37

The next game is Saturday 5th July v Hunts home, Adams Downham Market Ex. Services BC, and Newton St Lawrence BC.

North Cambs County EBF v Northants at home

North Cambs men played their third game of the season at home against Northants and lost both of their games.

Adams ~ Downham Market Ex. Services BC lost 132 – 210 shots, 2 – 20 points

R Barr, F Howard, R Allen 23 – M Grimwood 27

P Bennett, E Clarke, R Fowler 33 – P Brown 17 (spoons)

R Croxford, R Rawson, A Garlick 16 – M Dolby 39

P Cross, D Saunders, M Hartopp 29 – M Welsford 38

A Hailes, J Ivatt, I Lawson 19 – P Buckley 30

C Wright, S Engledow, A Kleyn 12 – R Martin 49

Newton ~ St Lawrence BC lost 127 – 208 shots, 2 – 20 points

A McEwan, D West, M Joyce 9 – P Jessop 47

G Tyler, P Ridley, L Smith 16 – R Harlethorpe 34

D Mann, J Reddon, T Tomizzi 25 – J Randall 43

J Allenson, K Cole, M Oliver 24 – J Hadley 35

C Waling, J Gowler, D Thorpe 29 - M Squire 22 (spoons)

A Clarke, H Read, D Turner 24 - F Addy 27

The next game is Saturday 28th June v Norfolk away, Adams Cawston BC, Norwich Road, NR10 4EX and Newton RG Carters BC, Drayton High Road, NR8 6BA


11th June v Linc's Away
S.J.V. ~ lost 91 - 164 shots, 2 - 20 points.
T. Bennett, G. Rawlings, L. Humhreys     11         v        M. Patteson        28
V. MacCaullifee, V. Inwood, E. Phillips   19         v        M. Wright             30
J. Fern, M. Butler, J. Hailes                      19         v        S. Stanton            28
J, Mitchell, M. Pearce, J. Chilton             18         v        J. Blades              16 (thimbles)
N. West, J. Carter, B. Joyce                    16         v        G. Turner              23
D. Rippon, P. Thorpe, P. Wood               8           v        B. Dettem            39
                                                            
D.S. ~ lost 114 - 150 shots, 5 - 17 points.
S. Kennelly, D. Wright, M. Hunt                18         v        S. Quinton            18
J. Hearle, S. Tolliday, L. Quibell               20         v        V. Edson                21
J. Anderson, J. Savage, C. Jackson       25         v        D. Wilson-Rogers  22 (thimbles)
J. Kitchen, J. Warren, B. Reeve               15          v        K. Kew                    28
W. Featherstone, P. Kleyn, B. Norman  13          v        L. Mountain            40
C. Gollands, D. Stapleton, C. Johnson   23         v        R. Marshall             21
                                                       

7th June 2014 North Cambs v North Essex

Adams ~ Radwinter BC won 181 – 162 shots, 18 – 4 points

R Barr, F Howard, R Allen 40 – M Grimwood 23 (spoons)

P Bennett, E Clarke, R Fowler 35 – M Harvey 21

R Croxford, S Engledow, R Jackson 21 – G Smith 34

P Cross, D Saunders, M Hartopp 16 – R Searle 37

A Hailes, J Ivatt, I Lawson 33 – Gooderham 24

C Wright, D Stanton, A Kleyn 36 – G Rowlan 23

Adams Team Radwinter BC ~ North Cambs President Eric Clarke with National EBF President Bernie Millard

Newton ~ Haverhill BC lost 159 – 183 shots, 4 – 18 points

A Overton, P Ridley, M Joyce 20 - D Jewell 35

G Tyler, K Stammers, L Smith 12 – J Senior 36

D Mann, J Reddon, T Toizzi 45 – R Farram 18 (spoons)

J Allenson, K Cole, M Oliver 40 - B Moore 24

C Waling, R Hayen-Haime, D Thorpe 20 - E Kiddle 37

A Clarke, B Atkins, D Turner 22 - P Longstaff 32


7th June 2014 North Cambs Donald Steward   v    N/Hants        12 - 10 points 138 - 123 shots
 
J.Anderson, P.Batchelor, A.Hailsey       17     v   J.Masters      20
J.Hearle, S.Tolliday, L.Quibell               20     v   L.Darani        22
J.Kitchen, D.Wright, M.Hunt                 18     v    S.Craig         20
C.Gollands, J.Clifton, J.Goebells           50     v    J.Padley         7 (timbles)
J.Warren, B.Reeve, B.Norman              16     v    G.Edwards    21
M.Betts, J.Savage, C.Jackson                17    v    J.Robinson    33

Silver Vase game was not played because CMB green was flooded and it was not safe to play. Game to be re-arranged.

31st May 2014   North Cambs v North Essex (Ladies)
 
S.J.Vase  V.MacCaulliffe, N.West, E.Phillips      14         v     A,Hardwick    27
                J.Hailes, C.Cross, J.Chilton                  20        v    J.Cleaver        16
                J.Mitchell, D.Stapleton, C.Johnson      25        v    W.Debenham  23
                R.Dack, W.Featherstone, L.Clare        26         v   B.Jay                18         
                D.Rippen, P.Batchelor, P.Wood           24        v    G.Cutts            19
                T.Bennett,G.Rawling, L.Garlick            24        v    A.Huggins        15 (thimbles)
                                                                            133 (20)                             118   (2)
 
D.S.    C.Gollands J.Clifton, J.Goebells               24            v       P.Seaman        15
           J.Anderson, J.Jolley, A.Hailsey                24            v        P.Mizon          21
            J.Warren, B.Reeve, B.Norman                25            v        M.Harris        14
             J.Kitchen, D.Wright, M.Hunt                    32            v      G.Searle        17
            J.Hearle, S.Tolliday, L.Quibell                35               v     S.Smith           11  (thimbles)
            M.Betts, J.Savage, C.Jackson                  23            v      M.Thompson  20
                                                                           163 (22)                                   98    (0)

31st May 2014 North Cambs v Suffolk (Men)

North Cambs men held their first home game of the season at Downham Market Ex. Services and St Lawrence BC struggled against a very young Suffolk team.

Adams ~ Downham Market lost 112 – 206 shots, 0 – 22 points

R Barr, P Bennett, E Clarke 13 – Suffolk 35

R Croxford, R Rawson, R Jackson 22 – Suffolk 37

P Cross, D Saunders, M Hartopp 16 – Suffolk 37

A Hailes, J Ivatt, I Lawson 22 – Suffolk 32

D Stanton, M Fox, F Howard 18 - Suffolk 33

C Wright, A Kleyn, J Hines 21 - Suffolk 32

Newton ~ St Lawrence BC lost 143 – 202 shots, 4 – 18 points

A McEwan, P Ridley, M Joyce 22 - Suffolk 27

G Tyler, K Stammers, L Smith 31 - Suffolk 35

A Overton, R Hayen-Haime, D Mann 27 - Suffolk 26

J Allenson, H Read, M Oliver 15 - Suffolk 44

C Waling, J Gower, D Thorpe 36 - Suffolk 18 (spoons)

A Clarke, B Atkins, D Turner 12 Suffolk 52

Newton Team 2014 with Captain Harold Reeve

Durham Centenary Trophy 2014

Gorefield BC at Cleethorpes for the 2014 Durham Centenary Trophy
Lost 151 - 49 shots.

North Cambs County EBF & EWBF at National Indoor Finals ~ results

North Cambs bowlers attended the National EBF & EWBF indoor finals at Newark IBC last week and put up a very creditable performance, reaching two finals and four semi finals.

Ladies Senior Singles C Wadlow v North Essex 21-10, s/f v Norfolk 21-15, final v Linc's lost 10-22

Men's 4 bowl singles F Howard v Notts 21-17, s/f v Cleveland 21-18, final v Derbyshire lost 7-21

Men's 2 bowl pairs F Howard, R Rawson v Northumberland 15-13, v Suffolk 21-4, s/f v Nottinghamshire lost 10-21

Ladies 2 bowl rinks C Wadlow, J Hearle, L Quibell v Humberside 21-16, v Nottinghamshire 27-19, s/f v North Essex lost 15-22

Mixed 2 bowl pairs R Allen, C Wadlow v North Essex 15-14, v Humberside 26-11, s/f v Northamptonshire lost 12-20

U25 2 bowl singles J Gowler v Linc's 22-10, s/f v Suffolk lost 1-21

Mixed 2 bowl rinks J Fox, J Savage, E Clarke v Notts (Champions) lost 11-25

Ladies 4 bowl singles C Wadlow v Suffolk lost 19-21

Men's 2 bowl rinks D Bailey, G Semper, N Carter v Linc's (Champions) lost 3-28

Men's Senior Singles R Allen v Linc's lost 13-21

Ladies 2 bowl pairs C Wadlow, J Savage v Cleveland (Finalist) lost 7-20

North Cambs Harry Carver Team EWBF indoor finals Newark 2014

National EBF & EWBF indoor finals Newark 2014 ~ EBF programme ~ EWBF programme

Eversley Trophy ~ Newark IBC 12th April starting at 10.30am ~ finished 4th 10 points and +21 shots. See Men's results for the order of play.

T Hickson, E Clarke, J Hines 13 v Linc's 3 30 - 7 shots, 4 points.
R Croxford, F Howard, R Jackson 17 v Linc's 4
T Hickson, E Clarke, J Hines 11 v Notts 5 23 - 22 shots, 2 points.
R Croxford, F Howard, R Jackson 12 v Notts 17
T Hickson, E Clarke, J Hines 2 v Durham 17 16 - 22 shots, 2 points. Durham eventual winners.
R Croxford, F Howard, R Jackson 14 v Durham 5
T Hickson, E Clarke, J Hines 6 v Derbyshire 12 19 - 16 shots, 2 points.
R Croxford, F Howard, R Jackson 13 v Derbyshire 4

Eversley Team 2014, Steve Engledow Captain, Tony Hickson, Frank Howard, Ronny Croxford, Ralph Jackson, Eric Clarke, John Hines and Chris Wright (sub)

Men's Outdoor competition draw, draw completed by Frank Howard, all competitors advised and draw on website, competitions.

County Indoor finals ~ Christine Wadlow has been give a walkover by Pauline Adams in the Ladies senior singles.

Derbyshire v Norfolk 2nd March ~ lost 159 - 131 shots, 20 - 2 points.  
P Porter, J Fox, E Clark 20 Norfolk 28
B Atkins, D Saunders, M Hartopp 23 Norfolk24
J Chambers, R Rawson, F Howard 21 Norfolk 28
R Croxford, N Carter, R Jackson 22 Norfolk 31
J Ivatt, A Hailes, I Lawson 24 Norfolk 23
T Hickson, E Dilnot, R Allen 21 Norfolk 25
 

County Indoor Finals ~ Friday 21st, Saturday 22nd and Sunday 23rd February at WIBC Wisbech ~ click to see programme

North Cambs v WIBC ~ Sunday 16th February, North Cambs won 74 - 56 shots

P Porter, J Warren, J Savage, E Clarke 30 D Turner 7
J Anderson, C Waterson, A Halsey, R Jackson 19 R Adams 9
P Adams, P Bennett, L Quibell, F Howard 14 J Hines 20
J Hearle, A Hailes, C Johnson, J Fox 11 C Ayres 20
Derbyshire v Linc's 2nd February ~ lost 158 - 127 shots, 20 - 2 points.
P Porter, J Fox, E Clark 22 Linc's 25
B Atkins, D Saunders, M Hartopp 19 Linc's 28
J Chambers, D Bailey, N Carter 21 Linc's 24
R Croxford, F Howard, R Jackson 26 Linc's 25
J Ivatt, N Eagle, I Lawson 17 Linc's 31
S Engledow, D Stanton, R Allen 22 Linc's 25
 

Derbyshire v Northants 26th January ~ lost 130 - 118 shots, 18 - 4 points.

P Porter, J Fox, E Clark 12 Northants 23
B Atkins, D Saunders, M Hartopp 16 Northants 25
J Chambers, D Bailey, N Carter 23 Northants 11
R Croxford, F Howard, R Jackson 20 Northants 26
J Ivatt, N Eagle, I Lawson 28 Northants 14
D Stanton, E Dilnot, R Allen 19 Northants 21

2013 latest news ~ to view click here. 2013 latest news

2012 latest news ~ to view click here. 2012 latest news 

2011 latest news ~ to view click here. 2011 latest news 

2010 latest news ~ to view click here. 2010 latest news

2009 latest news ~ to view click here. 2009 latest news