logo
NORTH CAMBS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

logo
 
Home | Latest News | About Us | Affiliated Clubs | Competitions | Fixtures | Results | Picture Gallery | Officers | Contact Us
 

2022 Men's Meeting Dates.

 

National EBF & EWBF finals Skegness 2022 ~ North Cambs programme.

All County champions will represent North Cambs in the National EBF & EWBF outdoor finals at Skegness between 22nd and 27th August 2022.
Players who will be very busy at Skegness will be multiple wins will be:
Jane Clifton (5), Sue Tolliday (4), Christine Gollands (3) Tony Reed, 
Tony Harley and Nigel Eagle (2)

Men's Senior Singles ~ Tony Harley Wed 24th 12.15pm
Men's C of C ~ Peter Irons Thurs 25th 9.15am
Under 25 Singles ~ Samuel Gowler Wed 24th 9.15am
Ladies Under 25 Singles ~ Bobbie Wabe Thurs 25th 9.15am
Ladies 4 wood Singles ~ Chris Gollands Tues 23rd 11.15am
Men's 4 wood Singles ~ Ian Lawson Wed 24th 2.15pm
Ladies 2 wood Singles ~ Sue Tolliday Wed 24th 3.15pm
Men's 2 wood Singles ~ Tony Reed Wed 24th 1.45pm or 4.45pm depending who wins previous round.
Men's Pairs ~ Matt Fox & Matt Hewitt Thurs 25th 3.15pm
Ladies Senior Singles ~ Chris Gollands Wed 24th 10.45am
Ladies C of C ~ Jane Clifton Wed 24th 2.15pm
Senior Mixed Pairs ~ Jane Clifton & Tony Harley Tues 23rd 12.15pm
Men's 3 wood triples ~ Andrew Overton, Tony Reed & Nigel Eagle Tues 23rd 9.15am
Mixed Triples ~ Doreen Miller, Kevin Kent & Lee Miller Tues 23rd 11.45am
Ladies Pairs~ Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday Tues 23rd 4.45pm
Ladies Secretary's ~ Chris Gollands Tues 23rd 3.15pm
Under 25 Pairs ~ Adam Horspool & Charlie Robinson Fri 26th 9.15am
Mixed Pairs ~ Glenda Beavis, Kevin Beavis wed 24th 10.45am
Men's Senior Pairs ~ Andy McEwan & Mel Joyce Thurs 25th 11.45am
Men's Secretary's ~ Nigel Eagle Tues 23rd 4.45pm
Ladies 2 wood triples ~ Trudy Bennett, Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday Tues 23rd 9.15am
Men's 2 wood triples ~ Jake Gowler, Joseph Gowler & Charlie Waling Tues 23rd 2.15pm
Ladies 3 wood triples ~ Ella Miller, Ginnie Marsh & Cheryl Salisbury Tues 23rd 2.15pm
Ladies senior Pairs ~ Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday Wed 24th 3.15pm

To see printable programme of 1st and 2nd round games in date and time order click HERE

County Knock Out Cup
Played 24th July at Black Cat Bowls Club
Black Cat 66 March Town 115.
Good luck to March Town as our Durham Centenary representatives for 2023
We also held a raffle on some prizes from last week and thanks to everyone's generosity raised £40 for County funds.



Outdoor Championships - after 2022 From Dave Woods, EBF Secretary, 16 July 22
Meetings between NEC members of the Federation and East Lindsey DC have discussed the state of the Suncastle greens and related matters. More meetings are planned, including one in early August. The poor state of the greens during the "Covid era" and reports of regular misuse of the greens have been followed by a lot of work being done on the greens. Participants in the June'22 Over 55 open tournament were generally pleased with their improvement. Efforts have been made to reduce the misuse.
Whilst no firm commitment can be given at this time, it is hopeful that the Championships will remain at Skegness for 2023 and for a number of years to follow. It is hoped that before the 2022 event starts, a more definite statement can be made, with the booking of accommodation for 2023 an important consideration.


North Cambs EBF & EWBF Outdoor Finals ~ results
The finals were played in temperatures in excess of 30 deg. C and on a very quick green with some very close and exciting games at March Town, hosted by Black Cat BC.
Because of the predicted MET office excessive heat for Sunday, reported on Friday, it was decided to have a break on Sunday between 2pm and 5pm and cancel the Knock out Cup.
On Sunday the temperatures were not as excessive as predicted and only a 2 hour break was taken.
All County champions will represent North Cambs in the National EBF & EWBF outdoor finals at Skegness between 22nd and 27th August 2022. Players who will be very busy at Skegness will be multiple wins will be: Jane Clifton (5), Sue Tolliday (4), Christine Gollands (3) Tony Reed, Tony Harley and Nigel Eagle (2)
Men's Senior Singles ~ Tony Harley 22  Trevor Manton 10
Men's C of C ~ Mark Partridge 12 Peter Irons 21
Under 25 Singles ~ Samuel Gowler 21 Jake Gowler 18
Ladies Under 25 Singles ~ Bobbie Wabe W/O v Rachel Balaam
Ladies 4 wood Singles ~ Sue Tolliday 19 Chris Gollands 21
Men's 4 wood Singles ~ Nigel Eagle 15 Ian Lawson 21
Ladies 2 wood Singles ~ Bobbie Wabe 16 Sue Tolliday 21
Men's 2 wood Singles ~ Tony Reed 21 Lee Miller 14
Men's Pairs ~ Steve Kilby & Micky Beart 15 Matt Fox & Matt Hewitt 17
Ladies Senior Singles ~ Sue Tolliday 4 Chris Gollands 21
Ladies C of C ~ Jane Clifton 21 Betty Norman 15
Senior Mixed Pairs ~ Sarah Price & Charlie Waling 18 Jane Clifton & Tony Harley 19
Men's 3 wood triples ~ Andrew Overton, Tony Reed & Nigel Eagle 19 Bob Ground, Ian Lawson & Jon Ivatt 9
Mixed Triples ~ Glenda Beavis, Kevin Beavis & Pete Butcher 20  Doreen Miller, Kevin Kent & Lee Miller 21
Ladies Pairs~ Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday 23  Annie Savage & Debra Wright 10
Ladies Secretary's ~ Margaret Hunt 10  Chris Gollands 21
Under 25 Pairs ~ Samuel Gowler & Jake Gowler 17  Adam Horspool & Charlie Robinson 18
Mixed Pairs ~ Ginnie Marsh & Pete Butcher 14  Glenda Beavis, Kevin Beavis 19
Men's Senior Pairs ~ Andy McEwan & Mel Joyce 21  Keith Hunt & Tony Harley 17
Men's Secretary's ~ Nigel Eagle 21  Alan Nelson 13
Ladies 2 wood triples ~ Trudy Bennett, Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday 24  Ella Miller, Ginnie Marsh & Cheryl Salisbury 9
Men's 2 wood triples ~ Andrew Overton, Tony Reed & Nigel Eagle 11  Jake Gowler, Joseph Gowler & Charlie Waling 25
Ladies 3 wood triples ~ Ella Miller, Ginnie Marsh & Cheryl Salisbury 25 Sandy Bonney (sub for Pauline Clarke), Jacky Lester & Glenda Beavis 16
Ladies senior Pairs ~ Pat Wood & Christine Johnson 11  Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday 21
County Cup March Town v Black Cat was postponed to a date to be agreed between the clubs.
Thanks to Nancy Fox and all Black Cat bowlers for their hard work in providing refreshments to all in extreme conditions.

North Cambs EBF & EWBF Outdoor Finals March Town green.

Hosted by Black Cat BC ~ Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th July 2022

Saturday 10.00am

Men's Senior Singles ~ Tony Harley v Trevor Manton

Men's C of C ~ Mark Partridge v Peter Irons

Ladies Under 25 Singles ~ Bobbie Wabe v Rachel Balaam

12.00 noon

Men's 2 wood Singles ~ Tony Reed v Lee Miller

Men's 4 wood Singles ~ Nigel Eagle v Ian Lawson

Ladies 2 wood Singles ~ Bobbie Wabe v Sue Tolliday

2.00pm

Men's Pairs ~ Steve Kilby & Micky Beart v Matt Fox & Matt Hewitt

Ladies Senior Singles ~ Sue Tolliday v Chris Gollands

Ladies C of C ~ Jane Clifton v Betty Norman

4.00pm

Senior Mixed Pairs ~ Sarah Price & Charlie Waling v Jane Clifton & Tony Harley

Men's 3 wood triples ~ Andrew Overton, Tony Reed & Nigel Eagle v Bob Ground, Ian Lawson & Jon Ivatt

Mixed Triples ~ Glenda Beavis, Kevin Beavis & Pete Butcher v Doreen Miller, Kevin Kent & Lee Miller

Ladies 4 wood Singles ~ Sue Tolliday v Chris Gollands

Sunday 10.00am

Under 25 Singles ~ Sam Gowler v Jake Gowler

Ladies Pairs~ Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday v Annie Savage & Debra Wright

Ladies Secretary's ~ Margaret Hunt v Chris Gollands

12.00 noon

Men's Senior Pairs ~ Andy McEwan & Mel Joyce v Keith Hunt & Tony Harley

Men's Secretary's ~ Nigel Eagle v Alan Nelson

Ladies 2 wood triples ~ Trudy Bennett, Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday v Ella Miller, Ginnie Marsh & Cheryl Salisbury

2.00pm

Under 25 Pairs ~ Sam Gowler & Jake Gowler v Adam Horspool & Charlie Robinson

Mixed Pairs ~ Ginnie Marsh & Pete Butcher v Glenda Beavis, Kevin Beavis

Ladies senior Pairs ~ Pat Wood & Christine Johnson v Jane Clifton & Sue Tolliday

4.00pm

Men's 2 wood triples ~ Andrew Overton, Tony Reed & Nigel Eagle v Jake Gowler, Joseph Gowler & Charlie Waling


Ladies 3 wood triples ~ E Miller, Ginnie Marsh & Cheryl Salisbury  v 
Pauline Clarke
, Jacky Lester & Glenda Beavis
County Cup ~ March Town v Black Cat
Good luck to the finalists.
On both day there will be hot and cold refreshments, bar, tea and coffee.
Don't forget a prize for the raffle for county funds.

Hope to see many of you at the finals next weekend.

Donald Stewart Results
13th June 2022 v Norfolk away
B. Wabe, T. Bennett, C. Johnson - 8              L. Blake - 42   
C. Carr, B. Norman, M. Hunt - 18                    B. Meeks - 29
P. Kleyn, P. Wood, D. Wright - 10                   M. Himpleman - 33
S. Woods, G Beavis, C. Gollands - 22           L. Barber - 23
S. Tolliday, L. Quibell, C. Wadlow - 22           S. Hardingham - 29
North Cambs - 80   Norfolk - 156
30th June 2022 v Hunts away
C. Johnson, P. Wood, P. Kleyn - 20                 N. Yerlander - 26
J. Hailes, B. Norman, M. Hunt - 19                   L. Childs - 23
S. Tolliday ,L Quibell, C. Wadlow - 16              A. Wilson - 28
S. Woods, G. Beavis, C .Gollands - 27 (thimbles)          S. Day - 18
B. Wabe, T. Bennett, L .Humphreys - 27         S. Gentle - 25
North Cambs - 109   Hunts - 120
13th July 2022 v Suffolk home
P. Kleyn, P. Wood, D. Wright - 9                     L. Nunn - 37
S. Woods, G. Beavis, C. Gollands - 26          J. Whitlock - 24
J. Hailes, B. Norman, M. Hunt - 19                 D. Mills - 18
C. Johnson, L. Quibell, C. Wadlow - 22         J. Irwin - 26
B. Wabe, B. Reeve, L. Humphreys - 23  (thimbles)       E  Felgate - 18
North Cambs - 99   Suffolk - 123

Eileen Philips ~ Sad News

Eileen Phillips died peacefully in her sleep on Thursday night  7th July.

The funeral is 1.30pm Thursday 21st July at March Crematorium.

Newton v Suffolk at Laxfield BC ~ 2nd July 2022

Yesterday's game wasn't about the result - that was expected.
It was about getting 18 players who wanted to make a 4hr round trip to Suffolk after 4 defeats, and play.
Apart from the Suffolk game, we weren't beaten heavily in any matchup and remember, we are by far the smallest county with the fewest number of affiliated players to choose from.
The only frustrating thing from yesterday for me as captain was that from the quality of the bowls and heads that I saw, Suffolk were nowhere near as good as Norfolk or Lincs who we lost narrowly to - yet we went down by a whopping 102 shots - possibly the worst defeat since I've been captain.
Before the pandemic, we were starting to mount a serious challenge. We were winning matches we had no right to taking into account county sizes. 
Since then, many of North Cambs' most seasoned bowlers have decided, for various reasons, to step down from the team. We also lost Upwell players as the bowls club decided not to affiliate this year (although some joined other clubs in order for them to be able to play in county games) so this season, the first competitive one since the pandemic, was always going to be one of a rebuilding exercise.
Many Newton debuts were handed out, including Alfie Condron, Eddie Robinson, Terry Livings, Mark Partridge, Micky Beart, Stephen Glover, Pete Bonney, Malcolm Harris and Jonny Pearce. Apologies if I've forgotten anyone... but those 9 jumped to mind - that's half a team. There are other new faces who, for whatever reason, didn't get to play.
What I don't want players (new or regulars) to think is that playing for the county is a pointless exercise because we get beaten every week.
Yes, we lost all five games this season but it was a learning exercise for me as captain.

Some of the new players I didn't even know and hadn't seen them play, and I made some tactical mistakes with certain combinations and some positions.
So, in closing, for those who supported the county this season I sincerely thank you and I promise you next year we will be stronger. For those who didn't play this year who could have, and like to enter (and win) county competitions for the chance of becoming National champion at Skegness by piggybacking on those who do/have support(ed) the team, I'd like you to remember that if there is no North Cambs Newton team, there will be no Skegness or Newark for any North Cambs men.  So I urge you to reconsider your stance and make yourselves available. Gone are the days when you had to be available for every game to be considered. If you can only play one or two matches, you'll still be considered for selection.
Full Result: Suffolk 20 (221 shots), North Cambs 0 (119 shots).
R1: J Jenkins 33 v A Overton, S Glover, T Reed 26
R2: M Topping 44 v M Partridge (début), C Griffin, D Foreman 22
R3: R Clarke 49 v A Richardson, Jake Gowler, Joseph Gowler 15
R4: J Sewell 33 v E Moore, C Waling, C Humphreys 22
R5: S Thorpe 27 v  P Bennett, M Harris, J Findlay 22
R6: I Cattermole 35 v J Pearce (début) , T Livings, E Robinson 12

County badges were presented by President Joseph Gowler to Cliff Humphreys and Jock Findley (at 92 the oldest player ever for North Cambs) and Newton Flash to Tony Reed.

The next event for North Cambs is the County Outdoor Finals at March Town BC hosted by Black Cat BC Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th July 2022.

There are only a few semi-finals left to play and Nigel Eagle has started to work on the programme, don't forget to bring a raffle prize for the draw which helps fund both North Cambs EBF and EWBF.

Newton v Northants at March Town BC ~ 25th June 2022

North Cambs 6 (165 shots), Northants 16 (174 shots).
R1: Jake Gowler, D Foreman, M Fox 29 v A McNaughton 27.
R2: C Waling, M Harris, P Bonney 29 v K Vinter 30.
R3: A Condron, N Parnell, A Hailes 28 v T Fielding 25.
R4: P Bennett, C Humphreys, T Livings 25 v T Belson 40.
R5: A Overton, R Pope, C Pope 19 v A Emery 33.
R6: E Robinson, S Maguire, T Reed 37 (spoons) v B Lawrence 19.



The final game of the season away to Suffolk Laxfield BC The Playing Field, Noyes Avenue, IP19 8JS

Newton v Norfolk at RG Carters ~ 18th June 2022

Norfolk 20 (181 shots), North Cambs 2 (134 shots)
R1: J Sparrow 30, A Condron, S Glover, A Hailes 27
R2: R Simper 37, A Overton, S Maguire, C Griffin 16
R3: M Sparrow 31, M Beart, R Pope, C Pope 20
R4: R Bunton 24, E Robinson, M Oliver, T Livings 27 (spoons)
R5: E Feaveryear 28, C Waling, Jake Gowler, Joseph Gowler 27
R6: K Humphrey 31, P Bennett, M Harris, D Foreman 17

Next game at home 25th June v Northants.

Newton v Lincs at March Town ~ 11th June 2022

North Cambs 3 (145 shots), Lincolnshire 19 (151 shots)
R1- E Robinson, S Maguire, N Parnell 25, 30 J Lewis
R2 - C Waling, M Harris (debut), P Bonney (debut) 25 (spoons), 14 J Withers 
R3 - P Bennett, A Condron, A Hailes 25, 28 K Fox
R4 - M Beart (debut), R Pope, C Pope 24, 31 J Lewis
R5 - Ja Gowler, Jo Gowler, M Fox 22, 24 M Robinson
R6 - M Hewitt, S Glover (debut) T Reed 24, 24 K Jackson
To lose by 6 shots overall to a Lincolnshire team who are always there or thereabouts at the end of the season was pleasing although the overall points score of 3-19 (2 for each winning rink, 1 for a drawing rink and 10 for the overall shots win) makes the margin of defeat seem bigger than it actually was.

The Newton team sends Vic Condron best wishes for a speedy recovery following his recent stroke.

Next game Norfolk at RG Carters King George V Recreation Ground, Drayton High Road, Norwich NR8 6BA

Newton v Hunts at Somersham ~ 4th June 2022

Lost 140 to 174 shots, 2 to 12 points.

Winning rink Andrew Overton, Alfie Condron (debutant) and Andy Hails 30 - 24 spoons.

Next game at home March Town 11th June v Lincs.

Donald Steward v Northants ~ 1st June 2022

Good win 111 to 99 shots, 3 rinks to 2 rinks, 14 - 4 points.

Winning rink Christine Johnson, Bobbie Wabe and Lyn Humphreys.

Donald Steward v North Essex ~ 18th May 2022

Well done NC ladies. We so nearly had a win just going down on the last 5 ends. Results as follows,
NC ladies v North Essex ladies.
C Gollands 22 v G Barnes 31, 
L Quibell 28 v G Bush 19, 
L Humphrey 27 v E Parker 20,
M Hunt 12 v G Seable 35,
D Wright 17 v M Thompson 15
 Total 106 to 120 shots     6 points to 12
As can be seen Lynne Quibell, Sue Tolliday and June Hailes won the thimbles. Lyn Humphrey's team came a close 2nd. Well done ladies.



National Indoor Finals Newark 2022.

North Cambs bowlers supported by President Joseph Gowler and Vice President Margaret Hunt have been competing in the EBF/EWBF National indoor finals at Newark.
Ladies pairs L Quibell, W Featherstone v North Essex were the only win for North Cambs winning their first round game 20-10. Second round v Derbyshire the eventual champions, had a good start but lost 8-21
The three triple games on the first day were very exciting, close and could have gone either way.
Men's triples M Jackman, P Butcher, S Glover v Humberside, entered last end 20-20 and dropped a single to loose by one 20-21
Mixed triples J Towler, J Gowler, C Waling v Norfolk, entered last end 17-15 and dropped 3 shots to loose 17-18
Ladies triples L Quibell, W Featherstone, C Wadlow v Nottinghamshire entered the last end 15-17 and dropped a further two shots to loose 15-19
Men's pairs P Butcher, S Glover v Suffolk was also a close game and was decided on the last end loosing 18-19

Men's singles P Butcher v Northants lost 5-21
Ladies singles Angela Jordan v Suffolk lost 0-21
Men's senior singles C Waling v Lincolnshire, a bye v Derbyshire lost 10-21
Mixed pairs G Marsh, P Butcher v Durham lost 11-22
Ladies senior singles B Reeve v Suffolk lost 12-21

This is the report that I submitted to the Fenland Citizen which was grossly edited ~ Paul
Announcement Sandra Chandler

Eversley competition 3rd April 2022
Team selected by President Joseph Gowler, Matthew Hewitt, David Thomas, Nigel Eagle, Andrew Overton and Steve Engledow.
Lost their first two games against eventual winners Notts and runner up Derbyshire but won the next two games against Northants and Hunts to end with 12 points and 65shots for and 64 shots against for 4th place.
TEAM                            Played Points Position
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE      8         22     1
DERBYSHIRE                8         19     2
NORFOLK                     8         13     3
NORTH CAMBS             8         12     4
NORTHANTS                 8         12     5
HUNTINGDONSHIRE     8         10      6
HUMBERSIDE               8           9      7
NORTHUMBERLAND     8           6      8
SUFFOLK                     8           5      9

Federation National Indoor Finals Newark 2022

Programme for EBF CLICK HERE

Programme for EWBF CLICK HERE

North Cambs county indoor finals March IBC Saturday 19th & Sunday 20th February 2022 ~ results
Pete Butcher March Town was successful in winning all four of the finals in which he qualified, with other multiple double winners, Stephen Glover March Town, Charlie Walling Emneth, Lynne Quibell St Lawrence and Wendy Featherstone Gorefield. These people will be very busy at the National Championships.
M Jackman, S Glover, J Towler and G Marsh are first time qualifiers.
Results
Men's triples M Jackman, P Butcher, S Glover 36 v D Thorpe, J Gowler, C Waling 10
Ladies triples  L Quibell, W Featherstone, C Wadlow 23 v J Warren, M Pearce, B Reeve 10
Men's singles P Butcher 21 v M Hewitt 19
Men's senior singles D Thomas 3 v C Waling 24
Ladies senior singles B Reeve 21 v A Jordan 16
Men's pairs D Bailey, F Howard 7 v P Butcher, S Glover 21
Ladies pairs L Quibell, W Featherstone 27 v J Warren, B Reeve 12
Mixed triples S Tolliday, T Reed, N Eagle 11 v J Towler, J Gowler, C Waling 17
Mixed pairs G Marsh, P Butcher 22 v B Reeve, L Smith 14
Ladies singles Angela Jordan W/O
Trophies were presented by Presidents Sandra Chandler and Joseph Gowler following each session.
Thanks to March Town IBC who hosted these championships, the spectators and everyone who took part 
in the raffle which raised £180 and paid the £108 for the green rink fees with the balance of £72 shared between EBF & EWBF County funds.
Winners will represent North Cambs in the National EBF/EWBF indoor finals Newark IBC between 19th and 23rd April 2022.

County Indoor finals March IBC Saturday 19th & Sunday 20th February 2022

March IBC will provide tea/coffee (FOC) on arrival for both morning sessions.

Sat 10.00
Men's triples M Jackman, P Butcher, S Glover v J Gowler, J Gowler, C Waling
Ladies triples  L Quibell, W Featherstone, C Wadlow v J Warren, M Pearce, B Reeve
Sat 12.15
Men's singles P Butcher v M Hewitt
Men's senior singles D Thomas v C Waling
Ladies senior singles B Reeve v A Jordan
Sun 10.00
Men's pairs D Bailey, F Howard v P Butcher, S Glover
Ladies pairs L Quibell, W Featherstone v J Warren, B Reeve
Sun 12.15
Mixed triples S Tolliday, T Reed, N Eagle, v J Towler, J Gowler, C Waling
Mixed pairs G Marsh, P Butcher, v B Reeve, L Smith
Ladies singles
Jordan W/O

Trophies will be presented to winners following each session, spectators welcome and there will be a raffle for County funds so prizes welcome.

The bar will be open from 11am and tea, coffee can be purchased throughout the day from the vending machine.

There will be no food available but you are welcome to bring sandwiches.

County Captains address ~ Matt Hewitt


I'd like to thank all who played in this season's Derbyshire Trophy campaign which started off with a terrific win over Hunts but ended disappointingly with 4 consecutive defeats. Highlights for me as captain were welcoming back some March Town players, as well as giving debuts to Steve & Matthew Glover and Stewart Maguire - all of whom will undoubtedly be good additions to strengthen the outdoor Newton Trophy team. 
Also waiting in the wings to make his debut outdoors is Micky Beart from March Town.
If you know anyone who would be interested in playing county games outdoors please let me know, or give them my details: 07546 067156, matthewhewitt31@gmail.com.
There is also a WhatsApp group for the Newton Trophy and details can be found on our Facebook page.
The 'Get Together' game is on 7th May at 1pm, at March Town BC and I urge everyone to attend if at all possible.
I honestly believe that if everyone makes themselves available so I can pick a strong squad each game, we could go close this season. We are much stronger outdoors than we are indoors, and only play in the Newton Trophy - not the Adams.
So, thank you for your support indoors and outdoors in previous seasons... but I need it to continue!

Derbyshire v Norfolk ~ Sunday 6th February 2022 at The Gallows Fakenham

C Waling, S Maguire, J Gowler 25 ~ Mason 22 (Spoons)

D Bailey, A Hailes, M Fox 16 ~ Hudson 21

M Hewitt, T Reed, B Ground 18 ~ Elliot 25

R Pope, N Parnell, C Pope 15 ~ Savory 30

Derbyshire v Linc's ~ Sunday 23rd January 2022 at Lincoln IBC

Lincolnshire 14 (148 shots), North Cambs 0 (50 shots)

Rink 1: C Waling, N Parnell, M Fox 13 ~ J West 41

Rink 2: A Hailes, P Butcher, T Harley 17, ~ J Withers 24

 Rink 3: C Pope, R Pope, B Ground 8 ~  T Bannister 45

Rink 4: M Hewitt, J Gowler, S Kilby 12 ~ M Thompson 38

Derbyshire v Northants "B" ~ Sunday 9th January 2022 at Peterborough IBC

Lost 98 to 79 shots, 2 points to 12 points.

N Parnell, M Fox, L Parnell 18 - P Bailey 21

C Waling, R Pope, S Glover 22 - G Agger 26

C Pope, T Reed, B Ground 26 - M Linnell 22

M Glover, A Hailes, S Kilby 13 - J Haroyd 29

The next game is 10am Sunday 23rd January v Linc's at Lincoln IBC

2021 latest news ~ to view click here. 2021 latest news

2020 latest news ~ to view click here. 2020 latest news

2019 latest news ~ to view click here, 2019 latest news

  

2018 latest news ~ to view click here. 2018 latest news

2017 latest news ~ to view click here. 2017 latest news

2016 latest news ~ to view click here. 2016 latest news

2015 latest news ~ to view click here. 2015 latest news

2014 latest news ~ to view click here. 2014 latest news

2013 latest news ~ to view click here. 2013 latest news

2012 latest news ~ to view click here. 2012 latest news 

2011 latest news ~ to view click here. 2011 latest news 

2010 latest news ~ to view click here. 2010 latest news

2009 latest news ~ to view click here. 2009 latest news