logo
NORTH CAMBS BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Affiliated to the English Bowling Federation

logo
 
Home | Latest News | About Us | Affiliated Clubs | Competitions | Fixtures | Results | Picture Gallery | Officers | Contact Us
 

Click here for the 2016 Men's Meeting Dates

EBF & EWBF National outdoor finals Skegness 2016 ~ results

North Cambs County competed in the National EBF & EWBF outdoor finals held at Skegness with great success, starting on the Tuesday we won 6 first round games and came home with National Champions Alan (Nobby) Newbold, Sandra Chandler (Sub for Janet Jolley) and Mick Carter (March Town) winning Mixed Rinks honours in an exciting final which they dominated against Huntingdonshire winning 20 – 13

Another finalist was Margaret Hunt (Gorefield) in the Women’s 4 bowl singles who was in contention for a long time but eventually lost 13 – 21 to Huntingdonshire J May.

 

Mixed rinks – Mick Carter, Sandra Chandler (sub for Janet Jolley), Alan Newbold (March Town) won 19 – 16 Suffolk, won semi-final 21 – 10 Norfolk, won final 20 – 13 Hunts

 

Ladies 4 bowl singles – Margaret Hunt (Gorefield) won 22 – 20 North Essex, won 21 – 20 Northumberland, won semi-final 21 – 19 Norfolk, lost final 13 – 21 Hunts (Championship winner)

 

Men's senior singles – Tony Harley (March Town) won 21 – 13 Derbyshire, won 21 – 20 Nottinghamshire and lost in semi-final 19 – 21 Derbyshire (loosing finalist).

 

Senior Mixed Pairs – Chris Wright, Margaret Hunt St Lawrence & Gorefield) won 22 – 12 Derbyshire, won 24 – 14 Norfolk, lost 12 – 27 Northumberland (Championship winners)

 

Ladies Champion of Champions – Jackie Hearle (St Lawrence) won 21 – 13 Huntingdonshire, lost 17 – 21 Northants (loosing semi-finalist)

 

U25open pairs – Joseph Gowler, Jake Gowler (Emneth) won 19 – 18 on an extra end, won 17 – 12  Suffolk, semi-final lost 10 - 19 Northants (Championship winners)

 

Ladies Senior pairs – Christine Johnson, Pat Wood (St Lawrence) won 21 – 13 Humberside, lost 19 – 17 Nottinghamshire (loosing semi-finalists)

 

Men's 3 bowl rinks – Nigel Eagle, Tony Reed, Andrew Overton (Murrow) won 21 – 13 Nottinghamshire, lost 17 – 21 Humberside (loosing finalists)

 

Men's Secretaries – Paul Bennett (CMB) lost 15 – 21 Derbyshire (loosing semi-finalist).

Men's Senior pairs – John Allenson, Trevor Spriggs (sub for Vic Cordon) (Parson Drove) lost 14 – 16 Nottinghamshire (loosing semi-finalists)

Ladies Senior singles – Chris Gollands (Marshland) lost 10 21 Huntingdonshire (loosing finalist)

Ladies 2 bowl singles –Sue Tolliday (CMB) lost 16 21 Suffolk (Championship winner)

Men's 2 bowl rinks – Nigel Eagle, Tony Reed, Andrew Overton (Murrow) lost 17 – 15 Nottinghamshire (loosing finalists)

Ladies Secretaries –Chris Gollands (Marshland) lost 13 – 21 Humberside

Ladies 3 bowl rinks – Jackie Hearle, Lynne Quibell, Lyn Clare (St Lawrence) lost 12 – 21 Northumberland (loosing semi-finalists)

U25 singles –Tom Horspool (Newton) lost 15 – 21 to Norfolk

Ladies pairs – Janet Savage, Annie Engledow (King William) lost 6 – 21 Nottinghamshire (Championship winners)

Men's 4 bowl singles – Nigel Eagle (Murrow) lost 3 – 21 to Derbyshire (Championship winner)

Men’s 2 bowl singles - Tony Reed (Murrow) lost 15 – 21 to Linc’s (semi-finalist)

Mixed pairs – Tony Reed, Loraine Smith (Murrow & Gorefield) lost 12 – 22 Suffolk (Championship winners)

Ladies 2 bowl rinks – Margaret Hunt, Debra Wright, June Warren (Gorefield) lost 9 23 Northumberland (Championship winners)

Men's Champion of Champions – Mel Joyce (CMB) lost 5 – 21 to Norfolk (Championship winner)

Men’s pairs – Alan Newbold, Mick Carter (March Town) lost 12 – 17 Nottinghamshire.

 

Full details of all EBF & EWBF National outdoor championships can be found at http://fedbowls.co.uk

To see the EBF programme click here                    To see the EWBF programme click here                    To see just the North Cambs games click here

Men v Ladies St Lawrence BC ~ 6th August.

Thanks to St Lawrence BC for hosting this annual game and Lynne Quibell for organising.

Unfortunately the men were one short and June Warren kindly agreed to play for the men. who came out winners by 68 - 41 shots. 

EWBF North Cambs v Hunts ~ 19th July away lost 81 - 142, 2 - 18 points

Donald Stewart

M Hunt 15 A Rose 44

L Quibell 22 N Verlander 18 - thimbles

A Halsey 16 P Porter 21

L Clare 14 V Corn 30

J Hailes 14 L Childs 29

North Cambs Adams v Suffolk 30th July home ~ lost 0 - 22 points and 119 to 184 shots

E Clarke, T Tomizzi, I Lawson 26 - 27

A Overton, T Harley, T Reed 16 - 31

B Clingo, H Hancock, M Hartopp 19 - 34

E Moore, D Stanton, J Ivatt 21 - 24

P Bennett, P Cross, A Hailes 17 - 37

R Croxford, B Plater, J Hines 22 - 31

 

North Cambs EBF EWBF ~ County Outdoor Finals 2016 ~ results

North Cambs county outdoor finals were held at CMB BC on the weekend 15th, 16th and 17th July with great success. Top club was Murrow winning 5 competitions and Tony Reed being in 4 events at Skegness..

 

Friday 15th 6.30pm

Men's Secretaries – P Bennett (CMB) 21 v M Gollands (Marshland) 9

Mixed rinks – T Reed, L Smith, N Eagle (Murrow) 10 v M Carter, J Jolley, A Newbold (March Town) 25

U25open pairs – A Gowler, J Gowler (Emneth) 19 v T Horspool, A Horspool (Newton) 13

Ladies Champion of Champions – J Hearle (St Lawrence) 21 v L Humphreys (CMB) 8

 

Saturday 16th 10.00am

Men's Senior pairs – L Smith, M Oliver (Gorefield) 19 v J Allenson, V Condron (Parson Drove) 21

Ladies Senior pairs – C Johnson, P Wood (St Lawrence) 20 v J Hearle, L Quibell (St Lawrence) 15

Ladies Senior singles – M Hunt (Gorefield) 8 v C Gollands (Marshland) 21

Ladies 2 bowl singles – B Reeve (Gorefield) 14 v S Tolliday (CMB) 21

 

Saturday 16th 12.30pm

Senior Mixed Pairs – C Wright, M Hunt St Lawrence & Gorefield) 30 v L Smith, B Reeve (Gorefield) 8

Men's 2 bowl rinks – N Eagle, T Reed, A Overton (Murrow) 26 v J Fox, M Fox, M Hewitt (CMB) 10

Ladies Secretaries – J Hearle (St Lawrence) 18 v C Gollands (Marshland) 21

 

Saturday 16th 3.00pm

Ladies 3 bowl rinks – B Reeve, J Chilton, J Fern (Gorefield) 5 v J Hearle, L Quibell, L Clare (St Lawrence) 19

Men's 3 bowl rinks – N Eagle, T Reed, A Overton (Murrow) 20 v A Harley, K Hunt, P Butcher (March Town) 17

U25 singles – J Gowler (Emneth) 11 v T Horspool (Newton) 21

Ladies pairs – M Hunt, D Wright (Gorefield) 11 v J Savage, A Engledow (King William) 17

 

Sunday 17th 10.00am

Men's Senior singles – C Waling (Emneth) 16 v A Harley (March Town) 21

Men's 4 bowl singles – N Eagle (Murrow) 21 v D Smith (March Town) 10

Ladies 4 bowl singles – M Hunt (Gorefield) 21 v A Halsey (March Town) 3

Men’s 2 bowl singles - C Wright (St Lawrence) 13 v T Reed (Murrow) 21

 

Sunday 17th 12.30pm

Mixed pairs – T Reed, L Smith (Murrow & Gorefield) 27 v A McEwan, S Tolliday (CMB) 7

Ladies 2 bowl rinks – M Hunt, D Wright, J Warren (Gorefield) 25 v J Hearle, L Quibell, L Clare (St Lawrence)17

Men's Champion of Champions – J Redden Gedney Hill) 15 v M Joyce (CMB) 21

Men’s pairs – D Peach, S Peach (King William) 12 v A Newbold, M Carter (March Town) 24

 

Sunday 17th 3.00pm

County Cup – Gorefield BC 74 v CMB BC 111

 

Presentations were made following each sessions by county Presidents Steve Engledow and Lynne Quibell.

Thanks must go to CMB BC for the excellent condition of the green and refreshments being available all weekend.

All winners will represent North Cambs in the National Outdoor Finals at Skegness between 22nd and 29th August.

North Cambs EBF & EWBF County Outdoor Finals 2016 ~ CMB BC ~ click here to see the programme of games. 

EBF North Cambs v Suffolk ~ 9th July 2016

Unfortunately both game were not started because greens at St Lawrence and CMB were both flooded.

The Newton game will not be replayed but the Adams game is rescheduled for Saturday 30th July.

EBF North Cambs v Linc's ~ 2nd July 2016

Adams 95 - 244 shots, 2 - 20 points. Spoons Andrew Overton, Tony Reed & Andy Hailes 33 - 15

Newton 137 - 219 shots, 2 - 20 points. Spoons Charles Wailing, Richard Booty & Doug Thorpe 33 - 23

EWBF North Cambs v Suffolk ~ 25th June 2016

Donald Stewart at March Town ~ lost 77 - 124 shots

L Clare 14 Y Hasper 22

A Halsey 22 S Sargeant 23

C Gollands 10 M Raynor 32

B Reeve 13 C Aldous 24

L Quibell 18 A Lilley 23

EBF North Cambs v Hunts ~ 25th June 2016

Adams at St Lawrence ~ lost 142 - 157 shots, 4 - 18 points. Spoons rink Bob Clingo, Hank Hancock & Ian Lawson 26 - 20

Newton at CMB BC ~ the game was abandoned due to a very heavy thunderstorm which flooded the green with NC winning on 2 rinks and 120 ~ 126 shots.

Because insufficient ends had been played to constitute a game it will have to be replayed, provisionally 23th July at CMB.

EBF North Cambs v Norfolk ~ 18th June 2016

Adams 143 - 207 shots, 0 - 22 points.

Newton 111 - 218 shots, 0 - 22 points.

EWBF North Cambs Donald Stewart v North Essex away 18th June 2016 ~ won 104 - 91 shots

L Clare 17 S Smith 18

M Hunt 19 M Harris 21

J Hailes 26 G Bush 15 (Thimbles)

B Reeve 18 G Searle 19

A Halsey 24 M Thomson 18 

North Cambs EWBF ~ Results of the last 3 games

V Northants (H) 21st May 2106 ~ lost 92 - 119

D Wright 17        J Padley 25

M Hunt 18            L Darani 17 – (Thimbles)

C Johnson 17     J Master 28

A Halsey 25        S Craig 28

J Hailes 15         H Bass 21

V Linc's (A) 1st June 2016 ~ lost 75 - 162 shots

M Hunt 23           D Wilson Rogers 17 – (Thimbles)

L Clare 18          P Richardson 31

D Wright 10       O Wells 37

A Halsey 11       R Markham 41

B reeve 13         M Wilson 36

V Norfolk (A) 6th June 2016 ~ lost 77 - 157 shots

J Hailes 21        J Church 28

L Clare 14          L Blake 32

A Halsey 15       B Meek 25

B Reeve 10        M Himpleman 42

M Hunt 17          S Hartingham 30

North Cambs EBF ~ Adams & Newton team results

 

North Cambs played their second inter-county Adams and Newton games against Northants at the weekend.

 

Adams Team at St Lawrence BC lost 146 – 205 shots, 2 – 20 points

S Engledow, Dan Stanton, A Hailes 31 – 30 (spoons)

A Overton, T Reed, N Eagle 24 - 44

C Wright, R Fowler, F Howard 21 – 34

D Bailey, M Fox, J Fox 17 – 45

R Croxford, M Hartopp J Ivatt, 28 – 29

D Stanton, C Ayres, I Lawson 25 - 33

 

Newton Team at CMB BC lost 123 – 210 shots, 0 – 22 points

C Waling, J Gowler, D Thorpe 23 – 27

D Tolliday, M Oliver, B Plater 22 – 34

P Bennett, M Gollands, P Cross 17 – 41

C Newby, B King, L Smith 22 - 33

P Ridley, R Haydn-Haime, E Clarke 17 – 46

J Allenson, A McEwan, M Joyce 22 - 29

Barry King, Mike Gollands and Colin Newby all received their county badge and Newton flash, Andy McEwan received his Newton flash and Phil Cross his Adams flash.

 

The next game is away v Norfolk, Adams at Cawston BC NR10 4EX and

 Newton RG Carter BC NR8 6BA on Saturday 18th June 2016

 

North Cambs EBF ~ Adams & Newton team results

 North Cambs played their first inter-county Adams and Newton games against North Essex at the weekend.

 

Adams Team at Sudbury BC lost 133 – 196 shots, 2 – 20 points

A Overton, D Bailey, N Eagle 39 – 22 (spoons)

P Irons, R Fowler, J Hines 27 – 30

C Wright, F Howard, R Allen 25 – 27

C Griffin, M Hartopp, J Fox 22 – 29

R Croxford, J Ivatt, A Hailes 24 – 43

D Stanton, Dan Stanton, I Lawson 16 - 45

 

Newton Team at Haverhill BC lost 158 – 163 shots, 6 – 16 points

Had a very close game which was only lost over the last couple of ends

C Waling, J Gowler, D Thorpe 33 – 21 (spoons)

B Clingo, A Hancock, B Plater 33 – 24

D Donaldson, M Gollands, P Cross 25 – 25

C Newby, B King, L Smith 25 – 25

P Ridley, R Haydn-Haime, E Clarke 29 – 35

J Allenson, D Turner, M Oliver 13 33

 

 

The next game is at home v Northants, Adams at St Lawrence BC PE34 4RU and

 Newton CMB BC PE13 2PZ

North Cambs EWBF Donald Stewart v Northants home 21st May ~ results awaited.

North Cambs EBF & EWBF ~ National Indoor Finals Results

 

North Cambs EBF & EWBF bowlers competed in the National indoor finals at Newark IBC and only had one winning game.

 

Ladies pairs ~ Lyn Clare, Janet Savage (sub for Wendy Featherstone) won 17 – 11 v North Essex, then lost to eventual Champions Nottinghamshire 23 – 8.

 

Men's 4 bowl singles ~ Andy Hailes lost 21 – 12 to semi-finalist Norfolk.

 

Mixed pairs ~ Steve Engledow, Lyn Clare v Humberside lost 20 – 11 to Humberside.

 

Men's pairs ~ David Bailey, Frank Howard lost 25 – 19 to Hunts loosing finalists.

 

Men's rinks ~ Frank Howard (sub for David Bailey), Jon Ivatt, Andy Hailes lost 20 – 15 to semi-finalists Cleveland

 

Mixed rinks ~ Steve Engledow, Lyn Clare, Danny Stanton lost 20 – 17 to loosing finalists Hunts.

 

Ladies singles ~ Betty Reeve lost 21 12 to champion Annie Lennie Northumberland,

 

Ladies senior singles ~ June Warren lost 21 – 6 to loosing semi-finalist Northants,

 

Ladies rinks ~ Janet Savage (sub for Wendy Featherstone), Jackie Hearle, Lyn Clare lost 21 – 12 to loosing semi-finalists Lincolnshire.

 

In the Harry Carver the ladies finished 11th out of 12 teams with no wins and -52 shots.

 

In the Eversley Trophy the men had some good results with 4 wins and a draw to finish 3rd out of 10 Counties behind Durham and Humberside.

 

The next outdoor activities for North Cambs start on Saturday 14th May:

         EWBF ladies ~ 1.30pm for 2.00pm start Presidents Day for the Holly Shield at St Lawrence BC

         EBF men ~ 1.30pm for 2.00pm start Get Together Game for Adams and Newton players.     Contact Paul Bennett if you haven’t yet or turn up on the day.

North Cambs National indoor programme at Newark between 19th and 23rd April 2016    EBF programme click here            EWBF programme click here

North Cambs v Hudson IBC

Game played Sunday 3rd April 2016 at Hudson IBC to EBA rules. North Cambs won 83 to 74 shots.

2017 game will be 9th April to EBF rules.

North Cambs EWBF Indoor County Finals ~ Long Sutton IBC

Singles ~ Betty Reeve beat Jackie Wilkes
Snr singles ~ June Warren beat Betty Reeve
Pairs ~ Lyn Clare and Wendy Featherstone beat Pat Woods and Jackie Hearle
Triples ~  Wendy Featherstone, Jackie Hearle & Lyn Clare beat June Warren, Pam Thorpe & Betty Reeve

Scores were not reported.

North Cambs EBF Indoor County Finals ~ Hudson IBC Wisbech

Saturday 20th February ~ umpire Colin Griffin Results

Time


Competition

Competitors

2pm

4 Bowl Men's Singles

S Engledow 19 v A Hailes 21

Marker Paul Bennett

4pm

2 Bowl mixed Pairs

D Bailey & W Featherstone 12

v

S Engledow & L Clare 17


Sunday 21st February ~ umpire John Fox Results

Time

Competition

Competitors


11.00am

2 Bowl Men's Pairs

S Engledow & D Stanton 17

v

D Bailey & F Howard 18

 

1.30pm

2 Bowl Men's Rinks

R Croxford  S Engledow D Stanton 18

v

D Bailey A Hailes  J Ivatt 19 ( extra end)

  

4pm

2 Bowl Mixed Rinks

D Bailey W Featherstone N Carter 16

v

 S Engledow L Clare D Stanton 26




North Cambs v Hunts ~ Derbyshire 14th February 2016

North Cambs BA played their final match of the season in the Derbyshire Trophy on Sunday at Huntingdon IBC. Playing against a strong home team
North Cambs recorded their first victory of the season and avoided the wooden spoon in the Southern section. Winning on three rinks the visitors
scored a 90 - 80 shot victory giving a 12 - 2pts result.
R. Croxford, J. Fox, A. Hailes 12,  Hunts 32
S. Engledow, D. Stanton, R. Allen  29,  Hunts 15 (spoons)
D. Saunders, M. Hartopp, J. Ivatt  24,  Hunts  16
E. Clarke, T. Read, N. Eagle  25,  Hunts  17

North Cambs v Norfolk ~ Derbyshire 7th February 2016

North Cambs BA played their third match of the season at Long Sutton IBC against Norfolk. As in the previous week the hosts suffered another defeat
despite keeping the scores very close at the half way stage. The final result was 72 - 112  0pts - 18pts. The final game of the season is away at Huntingdon next Sunday.
North Cambs  72  Norfolk  112   0 - 18pts
S. Engledow, D. Stanton, D. Chapman  16,  Norfolk  23
R. Croxford, F. Howard, A. Hailes  18,   Norfolk  23
E. Clarke, T. Reed, J. Ivatt  15,  Norfolk   34
D. Saunders, J. Fox, M. Hartopp  23,  Norfolk  32

North Cambs v Linc's ~ Derbyshire 31st January 2016

North Cambs BA played their second match of the season at home to a strong Lincolnshire team.
The match was played on Sunday at Long Sutton IBC. Following a good start by the home team the
shot difference  was in single figures but the visitors stamped their authority on the match in the
second half to win on all four rinks and won the match by 34 shots. North Cambs play their next match
at Long Sutton next Sunday, 10.00am, against Norfolk.
Results:
E. Clarke, T. Reed, N. Eagle 14, Lincolnshire 22
S. Engledow, J. Ivatt, A. Hailes 16, Lincolnshire 33
R. Croxford, F. Howard, R. Allen 20, Lincolnshire 25
D. Saunders, M. Hartopp, J. Fox 23, Lincolnshire 27
North Cambs 73  Lincolnshire 107      0pts - 14pts

North Cambs v Northants ~ Derbyshire 24th January 2016

North Cambs have played their first game of the indoor season in the EBF Derbyshire Trophy away at Peterborough and District IBC.                                                                                                                                                              The game started well for North Cambs being all square at 5 and 10 ends but then lost their way and lost shots until at the 25th end they lost 66 – 128 but winning on one rink.

E Clarke, T Reed, N Eagle 25 – T Scar 17 (spoons)

R Croxford, F Howard, R Allen 14 – T Morton 31

D Saunders, M Hartopp, J Fox 18 – J Randall 36

J Ivatt, D Stanton, A Hailes 9 – S Law 44

The next North Cambs Derbyshire Trophy game is 10am Sunday 31st January at Long Sutton IBC v Linc's.

 

2015 latest news ~ to view click here. 2015 latest news

2014 latest news ~ to view click here. 2014 latest news

2013 latest news ~ to view click here. 2013 latest news

2012 latest news ~ to view click here. 2012 latest news 

2011 latest news ~ to view click here. 2011 latest news 

2010 latest news ~ to view click here. 2010 latest news

2009 latest news ~ to view click here. 2009 latest news